Akon

Real Name
Aliaune Damala Bouga Time Bongo Puru Nacka Lu Lu Lu Badara Akon Thiam
Date of Birth
Apr. 16, 1973 - Age 50
Hometown
Senegal
Label
major
Social

Artist Bio

Akon is an acclaimed Senegalese-American R&B recording artist, musician, songwriter and producer. His most popular hit is his 2004 single "Locked Up", from his debut album Trouble. He received three Grammy nominations for his second album, Konvicted. Akon has also held both the number one and two spots simultaneously on the Billboard Hot 100 charts and is the first artist to do so. He has worked with many legendary artists such as Michael Jackson and Whitney Houston.

The last we heard of Akon was his November 2013 single "On Some Bullshit"

Stay tuned for updates on his career, and visit akon.com for details.‎