Posted by , Apr 10, 2015 at 01:15pm
Drake has opted out of streaming his Coachella performance this weekend.

One of the best parts of festival season these days is that you generally don't have to leave your house to take part in it. The majority of fests now offer streaming options, so you can watch many of the performances from the comfort of your couch, and over the last few years, Coachella has offered the option as well.

While the California event will once again offer a live stream of many of the high profile performances this year, Drake has opted out of the broadcast. Perhaps it's his "I ain't goin' online/ that ain't part of my day" mentality, or simply a way to maintain exclusivity of the performance, but the headlining set will not be available to home viewers.

AC/DC have also pulled out of the streaming option, making Jack White the only headliner to give the ok for his performance. 

The full streaming schedule can be found below, including sets by Run The Jewels, Azealia Banks, FKA Twigs, and more.

Friday, April 10 – Channel 1
• HAERTS
• Rev. Horton Heat
• Charles Bradley and his Extraordinaires
• The War on Drugs
• Alabama Shakes
• Jason’s World
• Tame Impala
• Interpol

Friday, April 10 – Channel 2
• Eagulls
• Kele
• Kimbra
• Gorgon City
• Azealia Banks
Lykke Li
• Ride
• Todd Terje and the Olsens

Friday, April 10 – Channel 3
• Kieza
• Hot Natured
• Keys N Crates
• DJ Snake
• R3hab (part 1)
• Porter Robinson
• R3hab (part 2)
• Alesso

Saturday, April 11 – Channel 1
• Clean Bandit
• Milky Chance
• St. Paul & the Broken Bones
• Hozier
• Run the Jewels
• Jason’s World
• alt-J
• Jack White
• Flosstradamus
• Axwell Λ Ingrosso

Saturday, April 11 – Channel 2
• Royal Blood
• Benjamin Booker
• Toro y Moi
• Yelle
• Bad Religion
• Glass Animals
• Father John Misty
• JUNGLE
• Tyler, the Creator
• FKA Twigs
• The Weeknd
• ANTEMASQUE

Saturday, April 11 – Channel 3
• Parquet Courts
• LIGHTS
• Perfume Genius
• Chet Faker
• Belle & Sebastian
• Duke Dumont
• Gramatik
• Dirty South
• Deorro
• Ratatat

Sunday, April 12 – Channel 1
• Circa Survive
• Mac DeMarco
• Marina & the Diamonds
• Jason’ World
• Kaskade

Sunday, April 12 – Channel 2
• MØ
• Sturgill Simpson
• St. Lucia
• Tycho
• Vance Joy
• The Cribs
Stromae
• St. Vincent
• Fitz & the Tantrums
• Panda Bear

Sunday, April 12 – Channel 3
• The Orwells
• RAC
• What So Not
• Martin Solevig
• Madeon
• New World Punx
David Guetta
• Kygo
• Jamie xx

Drake's Coachella Set Won't Be Streamed

Drake has opted out of streaming his Coachella performance this weekend.


One of the best parts of festival season these days is that you generally don't have to leave your house to take part in it. The majority of fests now offer streaming options, so you can watch many of the performances from the comfort of your couch, and over the last few years, Coachella has offered the option as well.

While the California event will once again offer a live stream of many of the high profile performances this year, Drake has opted out of the broadcast. Perhaps it's his "I ain't goin' online/ that ain't part of my day" mentality, or simply a way to maintain exclusivity of the performance, but the headlining set will not be available to home viewers.

AC/DC have also pulled out of the streaming option, making Jack White the only headliner to give the ok for his performance. 

The full streaming schedule can be found below, including sets by Run The Jewels, Azealia Banks, FKA Twigs, and more.

Friday, April 10 – Channel 1
• HAERTS
• Rev. Horton Heat
• Charles Bradley and his Extraordinaires
• The War on Drugs
• Alabama Shakes
• Jason’s World
• Tame Impala
• Interpol

Friday, April 10 – Channel 2
• Eagulls
• Kele
• Kimbra
• Gorgon City
• Azealia Banks
Lykke Li
• Ride
• Todd Terje and the Olsens

Friday, April 10 – Channel 3
• Kieza
• Hot Natured
• Keys N Crates
• DJ Snake
• R3hab (part 1)
• Porter Robinson
• R3hab (part 2)
• Alesso

Saturday, April 11 – Channel 1
• Clean Bandit
• Milky Chance
• St. Paul & the Broken Bones
• Hozier
• Run the Jewels
• Jason’s World
• alt-J
• Jack White
• Flosstradamus
• Axwell Λ Ingrosso

Saturday, April 11 – Channel 2
• Royal Blood
• Benjamin Booker
• Toro y Moi
• Yelle
• Bad Religion
• Glass Animals
• Father John Misty
• JUNGLE
• Tyler, the Creator
• FKA Twigs
• The Weeknd
• ANTEMASQUE

Saturday, April 11 – Channel 3
• Parquet Courts
• LIGHTS
• Perfume Genius
• Chet Faker
• Belle & Sebastian
• Duke Dumont
• Gramatik
• Dirty South
• Deorro
• Ratatat

Sunday, April 12 – Channel 1
• Circa Survive
• Mac DeMarco
• Marina & the Diamonds
• Jason’ World
• Kaskade

Sunday, April 12 – Channel 2
• MØ
• Sturgill Simpson
• St. Lucia
• Tycho
• Vance Joy
• The Cribs
Stromae
• St. Vincent
• Fitz & the Tantrums
• Panda Bear

Sunday, April 12 – Channel 3
• The Orwells
• RAC
• What So Not
• Martin Solevig
• Madeon
• New World Punx
David Guetta
• Kygo
• Jamie xx

Comments

32
ADD COMMENTView Comment Thread